Budget Van Lines Logo
Menu Icon

Any Questions?

Call Us :1.800.611.6001

Privacy Policy

Budget Van Lines Inc.
9081 W Sahara Ave #100
Las Vegas, NV 89117

Protecting your private information is one of our top priorities. This Privacy Policy applies to any web property owned and operated by Budget Van Lines Inc. ("Budget"), including www.budgetvanlines.com, and governs data collection and usage. This website is primarily an information-based and "contact-me" website. By using this website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of Your Personal Information

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by Budget. This information may include your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of this website.

Budget encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from Budget so you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. Budget is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of this website.

Use of Cookies

This website may use cookies to help personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Budget services or websites you visit.

Security of Your Personal Information

Verisign
Verisign is an independent, third-party company engaged in the development of digital trust. Verisign provides authentication of Internet services, digital identity and intellectual property. By clicking on the Verisign logo, the Verisign website will serve up a web page that confirms that Budget is "Verisign Authenticated."

Children Under Thirteen

Budget does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website.

Recorded Phone Calls

Telephone calls with Budget Van Lines Inc. are routinely recorded for quality assurance. Recordings will not be released to customers except pursuant to a lawful court order, or when Budget deems it appropriate, in its sole discretion, to resolve a dispute.

Opt-Out & Unsubscribe

We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from Budget by contacting us here: Email: remove@budgetvanlines.com

Changes to This Statement

Budget occasionally may update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Budget encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Budget is protecting your information.

Contact Information

Budget welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Budget has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Budget at:

Budget Van Lines Inc.
9081 W Sahara Ave #100
Las Vegas, NV 89117

Email Address:
info@budgetvanlines.com

Telephone number:
800-611-6001

Last Updated: June 27, 2019

For California Consumers The Following Applies

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collect from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Comply with a legal obligation.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by email:

Only you or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request.

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. We will deliver our written response by email to the email that was verified. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request's receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not: